Routeburn Track Transport

Book your Track Transport

We make track transport simple.
Just book your spot and enjoy the ride.

Donate to Routeburn Dart Wildlife Trust

Queenstown Track Transport

Experiencing the Routeburn Track and other great walks in the Mt Aspiring National Park could not be easier. Simply book your place on our bus, tell us where you want to go, hand us your pack, sit back and enjoy the ride.

Glenorchy Journeys offers daily track transport from Queenstown and Glenorchy to the Routeburn Track, the Greenstone/Caples Tracks, and the Rees and Dart Tracks, plus small group charters connecting you to Queenstown and further afield.

Competitive rates offered, departures to fit your timetable and ensure the transport to your tramping experience is hassle free. Flexible options available on all runs.

Bookings are essential as service only runs with confirmed bookings –  minimum numbers apply on all departures.

From Queenstown Departure Options: Adult: Child:
Queenstown to Glenorchy 8.15am, 11.30am, 1.45pm, 3.45pm, 5.30pm $25 $20
Queenstown to Routeburn Shelter 8.15am, 11.30am, 1.45pm $45 $30
Queenstown to Greenstone/Caples 8.15am, 11.30am, 1.45pm $55 $35
Queenstown To Rees & Dart Track 8.15am, 11.30am, 1.45pm $55 $35
Queenstown to Kinloch 8.15am, 11.30am, 1.45pm $45 $30
From Glenorchy Departure Options: Adult: Child:
Glenorchy to Routeburn Shelter 7.00am, 9.00am, 12.30pm $25 $15
Glenorchy to Greenstone/Caples 7.00am, 9.00am, 12.30pm $35 $20
Glenorchy to Kinloch 7.00am, 9.00am, 12.30pm $25 $15
Glenorchy to Rees Track 7.00am, 9.00am $35 $20
Glenorchy to Queenstown 7.30am, 10.30am, 12.45pm, 2.45pm, 4.45pm $25 $20
From Routeburn Shelter Departure Options: Adult: Child:
Routeburn Shelter to Glenorchy 10.00am, 12.00pm, 4.00pm $25 $15
Routeburn Shelter to Queenstown 10.00am, 12.00pm, 4.00pm $45 $30
Routeburn Shelter to Greenstone/Caples On demand options
From Rees & Dart Track Departure Options: Adult: Child:
Dart Track to Glenorchy 2.00pm, 4:00pm $35 $20
Dart Track to Queenstown 2.00pm, 4:00pm $55 $35
Rees Track to Glenorchy 2.00pm, 4:00pm $35 $20
Rees Track to Queenstown 2.00pm, 4:00pm $55 $35
Dart Track to Rees Track On demand options
From Greenstone/Caples Track Departure Options: Adult: Child:
Greenstone/Caples to Glenorchy 10.00am, 12.00pm, 4.00pm $35 $20
Greenstone/Caples to Queenstown 10.00am, 12.00pm, 4.00pm $55 $35
Greenstone/Caples to Routeburn On demand options
From Kinloch Departure Options: Adult: Child:
Kinloch to Glenorchy 10.20am, 12.20pm, 4.20pm $25 $15
Kinloch to Queenstown 10.20am, 12.20pm, 4.20pm $45 $30
Mavora Walkway transport
Please see Greenstone/Caples transport

In addition to the above transfer times can be designed around your schedule. Contact us for availability.

Bus services from The Divide (The Milford Sound side of the Routeburn Track) are also available upon request.

Make booking

Comments are closed.